Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.
Home > Entertainment > Golden Globes Nominations 2020 – The Complete List

- Sponsored -

Golden Globes Nominations 2020 – The Complete List

Here's the complete list of Golden Globes Nominations 2020

2,104

The nomination for the 77th Golden Globe Awards are being announced today (9th December). The Golden Globe Awards 2020 nomination comes from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), which is comprising of 90 journalists belonging to different parts of the world. Golden Globe 2020 Winners Full List

- Sponsored -

According to reports, Golden Globe film contenders include top Oscar prospects “Marriage Story,” “The Irishman,” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.” Talking about TV side, Emmy winners “Game of Thrones” and “Fleabag” are once again in the mix, as are “Succession” and “Big Little Lies.”

The Golden Globes awarded “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Drama) and “Green Book” (Musical/Comedy) with its top two film prizes in 2019. The Green Book has also won the Oscar for Best Picture. According to reports, the top TV prizes have also won “The Americans” and “The Kominsky Method.”

Notably, the Golden Globes 2020 will be hosted by none other than Ricky Gervais. The awards ceremony is likely to take place on 5th January 2020.

We have listed down the categories for the 2020 Golden Globes.

Golden Globes Nominations 2020

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • “1917”
  • “Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • “Dolemite is my Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Soarise Ronana, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
  • Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
  • Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
  • Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Stor”

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Parasite”
  • “The Two Popes”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “The Irishman”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Joker”
  • “1917”
  • “Marriage Story”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
  • “Spirit” – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • “Frozen 2”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Even”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

  • “Barry”
  • “Fleabag”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • “Catch-22”
  • “Chernobyl”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robor”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY

  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Rami Yousef, “Rami”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
  • Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice in the Room”)
  • Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

We will update the nominations list as they are announcement is currently live.

Content Protection by DMCA.com

- Sponsored -