Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

- Sponsored -

Petrol Price Surges To Almost Rs. 100 /litre In Mumbai 

Petrol price hits a new record with Rs 100-mark in Mumbai after the fuel rates were hiked all over again. Delhi, Jaipur and other cities also recorded a surge in prices

96

The hike in fuel costs resulted in the rapid surge in Petrol prices in many cities across India. Petrol price inched almost to Rs.100-mark (Rs 99.94) in Mumbai recently. As per the price notifications from the state-owned fuel distributors (Indian Oil Corporation’s data), the Petrol price was increased by 23 paise per litre and diesel by 25 paise a litre.

- Sponsored -

Several cities from Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh including Maharashtra have reported the surge in petrol prices. The increased cost reached the three-digit mark i.e Rs. 100. Reportedly, Bhopal is the first city to have recorded the petrol price surge to Rs. 100/ litre followed by Jaipur and other cities. 

Here’s how the petrol and diesel prices vary from cities to cities as of by May 27, 2021.

 CityPetrol (Rs/litre)Diesel (Rs/litre)
New Delhi93.6884.61
Mumbai99.9491.87
Kolkata93.7287.46
Chennai95.2889.39
Bengaluru96.889.7
Hyderabad97.3692.24
Patna95.8589.87
Bhopal101.7793.07
Jaipur100.1793.36
Lucknow91.2185
Thiruvananthapuram95.6690.93

 

Both petrol and fuel prices showcased a fluctuation off late in many cities. One of the factors that lead to the surging petrol prices is due to pandemic Coronavirus, which to some extent has affected the import and export.

For more such updates, stay hooked on to The Live Mirror.

Also Read: Petrol, Diesel Prices At All Time On May 12, Check Rates

 

- Sponsored -