Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.
Home > Entertainment > Critics’ Choice Awards: Full Winners List

- Sponsored -

Critics’ Choice Awards: Full Winners List

The Critics' Choice Awards 2020 took place on January 13, 2020.

234

The Critics’ Choice Awards saw many memorable moments as Taye Diggs returned as the host. The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards celebrated the best in television and film with Eddie Murphy receiving a lifetime achievement award. In addition, Kristen Bell was presented with the #SeeHer Award. The actress accepted the award with a moving speech at the Critics’ Choice Awards.

 

- Sponsored -

“My immediate reaction is always to answer with words like ‘strong’ and ‘brave’ and ‘powerful,’ but if I’m being honest, to me, being a woman is not about being brave or being strong or being powerful. It’s not about being anything specific. It’s just about giving yourself permission to be the things that you already are, which seems very easy, but it is not. Because women have been conditioned to fit into boxes; usually tiny, pretty, sparkly boxes with bows on the them.”
The night rounded out with “Once Upon A Time … In Hollywood.” winning the Best Picture.

Critics’ Choice Awards: Full Winners List

Best Picture

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems

Best Actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (WINNER)
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Actress

  • Roadside Attractions/Pathe Productions
  • Renee Zellweger – Judy (WINNER)
  • Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
  • Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story (WINNER)
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Kimberley French
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit (WINNER)
  • Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
  • Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
  • Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

Best Acting Ensemble

  • The Irishman (WINNER)
  • Bombshell
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Director

  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (WINNER – tie)
  • Sam Mendes – 1917 (WINNER – tie)
  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson – Knives Out
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Lulu Wang – The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women (WINNER)
  • Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
  • Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins – 1917 (WINNER)
  • Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
  • Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher – Joker

Best Production Design

  • Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
  • Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
  • Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
  • Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
  • Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
  • Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
  • Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

Best Editing

  • Lee Smith – 1917 (WINNER)
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
  • Yang Jinmo – Parasite
  • Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Best Costume Design

  • Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER)
  • Julian Day – Rocketman
  • Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
  • Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
  • Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Bombshell (WINNER)
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Endgame (WINNER)
  • 1917
  • Ad Astra
  • The Aeronauts
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King

Best Animated Feature

  • Toy Story 4 (WINNER)
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link

Best Action Movie

  • Avengers: Endgame (WINNER)
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER)
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

  • Us (WINNER)
  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar

Best Foreign-Language Film

  • Parasite (WINNER)
  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Song

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman (WINNER – tie)
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose (WINNER – tie)
  • “I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
  • “Speechless” – Aladdin
  • “Spirit”– The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet

Best Score

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker (WINNER)
  • Michael Abels – Us
  • Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
  • Randy Newman – Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman – 1917
  • Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

Best Drama Series

  • Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • David Makes Man (OWN)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
  • Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Regina King – Watchmen (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
  • Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple) (WINNER)
  • Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) (WINNER)
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
  • Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Steve Schofield
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

Best Limited Series

  • When They See Us (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Years and Years (HBO)

Best Movie Made for Television

  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Brexit (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • Guava Island (Amazon)
  • Native Son (HBO)
  • Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
  • Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX) (WINNER)
    Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
  • Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
  • Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

Best Animated Series

  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)
  • Undone (Amazon)

Best Talk Show

  • The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS) (WINNER – tie)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) (WINNER – tie)
  • Desus & Mero (Showtime)
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Best Comedy Special

  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC) (WINNER)
  • Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
  • Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
  • Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
  • Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
  • Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

These are all the winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards 2020. You can also check out the full list of winners for the Golden Globes 2020.

ALSO READ: These Are The 10 Highest-Paid Hollywood Actresses Of 2019

- Sponsored -