Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.
Home > Entertainment > Hollywood > GRAMMY Nominations 2020: complete nominees list here

- Sponsored -

GRAMMY Nominations 2020: complete nominees list here

check out the full list of nominees here

461

The Recording Academy and GRAMMYS host Alicia Keys as well as pop star Bebe Rexha were the in the spotlight when they announced nominations for 2020 GRAMMY Awards. While Lizzo has been the year’s most nominated artist having about 8 total nominations which is later followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with about six nominations a piece.

- Sponsored -

Lately, some fake Grammy nominations were circulating over the internet due to which fans felt that the nominations were leaked. However, that was not the case and the list of nominations were considered fake and unreal.

Here is the full list of GRAMMY 2020 nominees:

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

I, I, Bon Iver
Norman F***ing Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
I Used To Know Her, H.E.R.
7, Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend

RECORD OF THE YEAR

Hey, Ma — Bon Iver
Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
7 Rings — Ariana Grande
Hard Place — H.E.R.
Talk — Khalid
Old Town Road — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Truth Hurts — Lizzo
Sunflower — Post Malone & Swae Lee

SONG OF THE YEAR

Always Remember Us This Way — Lady Gaga
Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
Bring My Flowers Now — Tanya Tucker
Hard Place — H.E.R.
Lover — Taylor Swift
Norman F***ing Rockwell — Lana Del Rey
Someone You Loved — Lewis Capaldi
Truth Hurts — Lizzo

BEST NEW ARTIST

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Spirit — Beyoncé
Bad Guy — Billie Eilish
7 Rings — Ariana Grande
Truth Hurts — Lizzo
You Need To Calm Down — Taylor Swift

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Boyfriend — Ariana Grande & Social House
Sucker — Jonas Brothers
Old Town Road — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Sunflower — Post Malone & Swae Lee
Señorita — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Sì, Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition), Michael Bublé
Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters
A Legendary Christmas, John Legend
Walls, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Lion King: The Gift, Beyoncé
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project, Ed Sheeran
Lover, Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

Linked — Bonobo
Got To Keep On — The Chemical Brothers
Piece Of Your Heart — Meduza featuring Goodboys
Underwater — RÜFÜS DU SOL
Midnight Hour — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

LP5, Apparat
No Geography, The Chemical Brothers
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
Solace, RÜFÜS DU SOL
Weather, Tycho

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation, Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana
Elevate, Lettuce
Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Pretty Waste — Bones UK
This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
History Repeats — Brittany Howard
Woman — Karen O & Danger Mouse
Too Bad — Rival Sons

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
Humanicide — Death Angel
Bow Down — I Prevail
Unleashed — Killswitch Engage
7empest — Tool

BEST ROCK SONG

Fear Inoculum — Tool
Give Yourself a Try — The 1975
Harmony Hall — Vampire Weekend
History Repeats — Brittany Howard
This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Amo, Bring Me The Horizon
Social Cues, Cage The Elephant
In The End, The Cranberries
Trauma, I Prevail
Feral Roots, Rival Sons

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

U.F.O.F., Big Thief
Assume Form, James Blake
I, I, Bon Iver
Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend
Anima, Thom Yorke

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Love Again — Daniel Ceasar & Brandy
Could’ve Been — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
Exactly How I Feel — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
Roll Some Mo — Lucky Daye
Come Home — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Time Today — BJ The Chicago Kid
Steady Love — India.Arie
Jerome — Lizzo
Real Games — Lucky Daye
Built For Love — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

BEST R&B SONG

Could’ve Been — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
Look At Me Now — Emily King
No Guidance — Chris Brown featuring Drake
Roll Some Mo — Lucky Daye
Say So — PJ Morton featuring JoJo

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn, NAO
Being Human In Public, Jessie Reyez

BEST R&B ALBUM

1123, BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted, Lucky Daye
Ella Mai, Ella Mai
Paul, PJ Morton
Ventura, Anderson .Paak

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Middle Child — J. Cole
Suge — DaBaby
Down Bad — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy
Racks in the Middle — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
Clout — Offset featuring Cardi B

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

Higher — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
Drip Too Hard — Lil Baby & Gunna
Panini — Lil Nas X
Ballin — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
The London — Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

Bad Idea — YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper
Gold Roses —Rick Ross featuring Drake
A Lot — 21 Savage featuring J. Cole
Racks In The Middle — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
Suge — DaBaby

BEST RAP ALBUM

Revenge Of The Dreamers III, Dreamville
Championships, Meek Mill
I Am > I Was, 21 Savage
Igor, Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

All Your’n — Tyler Childers
Girl Goin’ Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
Ride Me Back Home — Willie Nelson
God’s Country — Blake Shelton
Bring My Flowers Now — Tanya Tucker

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Brand New Man — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
I Don’t Remember Me (Before You) — Brothers Osborne
Speechless — Dan + Shay
The Daughters — Little Big Town
Common — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Bring My Flowers Now — Tanya Tucker
Girl Goin’ Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
It All Comes Out In The Wash — Miranda Lambert
Some Of It — Eric Church
Speechless — Dan + Shay

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Desperate Man, Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth, Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness, David Darling
Wings, Peter Kater
Verve, Sebastian Plano
Deva, Deva Premal

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Elsewhere — Melissa Aldana, soloist
Sozinho — Randy Brecker, soloist
Tomorrow Is The Question — Julian Lage, soloist
The Windup — Branford Marsalis, soloist
Sightseeing — Christian McBride, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together, Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding
Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

In The Key Of The Universe, Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn, Christian McBride
Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau
Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer In Nowhere, Miho Hazama
Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band
One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Sorte! Music By John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche con Rubén Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib, David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Love Theory — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams
See The Light — Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr
Speak The Name — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
This Is A Move (Live) — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Only Jesus — Casting Crowns
God Only Knows — for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton
Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
God’s Not Done With You (Single Version) — Tauren Wells
Rescue Story — Zach Williams

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin
Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore
Settle Here, William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

I Know A Ghost, Crowder
Burn The Ships, for KING & COUNTRY
Haven’t Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey
The Elements, TobyMac
Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony, Gloria Gaynor
Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout, Various Artists

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Vida, Luis Fonsi
11:11, Maluma
Montaner, Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO, Alejandro Sanz
Fantasia, Sebastian Yatra

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

X 100PRE, Bad Bunny
Oasis, J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible, Flor De Toloache
Almadura, iLe
El Mal Querer, Rosalía

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Caminando, Joss Favela
Percepción, Intocable
‎Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Opus, Marc Anthony
Tiempo Al Tiempo, Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela, Vicente García
Literal, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymée Nuviola

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Saint Honesty, Sara Bareilles
Father Mountain, Calexico And Iron & Wine
I’m On My Way, Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
Call My Name, I’m With Her
Faraway Look, Yola

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Black Myself — Our Native Daughters
Call My Name — I’m With Her
Crossing To Jerusalem — Rosanne Cash
Faraway Look — Yola
I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More — Vince Gill

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Years To Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma, Keb’ Mo’
Tales Of America, J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire, Yola

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland
Live In Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller, Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Kingfish, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
Sitting On Top Of The Blues, Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

This Land, Gary Clark Jr.
Venom & Faith, Larkin Poe
Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me, Sugaray Rayford
Keep On, Southern Avenue

BEST FOLK ALBUM

My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache
Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin
Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch, Joy Williams

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUMS

Kalawai’anui, Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
Good Time, Ranky Tanky
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby, Various Artists

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Rapture, Koffee
As I Am, Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
MASS MANIPULATION, Steel Pulse
MORE WORK TO BE DONE, Third World

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Gece, Altin Gün
What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant, Burna Boy
Fanm D’Ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia, Angelique Kidjo

BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype, Jon Samson
Flying High!, Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian
The Love, Alphabet Rockers
Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Beastie Boys Book, Various Artists
Becoming, Michelle Obama
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All, Jon Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now, Aziz Ansari
Son Of Patricia, Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations, Original Broadway Cast
Hadestown, Original Broadway Cast
Moulin Rouge! The Musical, Original Broadway Cast
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites, Imogen Heap
Oklahoma!, 2019 Broadway Cast

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Lion King: The Songs, Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Various Artists
Rocketman, Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse, Various Artists
A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri
Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Game Of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi
The Lion King, Hans Zimmer
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy — Chris Stapleton (Toy Story 4)
Girl In The Movies — Dolly Parton (Dumplin’)
I’ll Never Love Again — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Spirit — Beyoncé (The Lion King)
Suspirium — Thom Yorke (Suspiria)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Begin Again — Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza
Crucible For Crisis — Brian Lynch Big Band
Love, A Beautiful Force — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra
Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite — John Williams
Walkin’ Funny — Christian McBride

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Blue Skies — Kris Bowers
Hedwig’s Theme — Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams
La Novena — Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
Love, A Beautiful Force — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra
Moon River — Jacob Collier

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

All Night Love”— Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest
Jolene — Sara Gazarek
Marry Me A Little — Cyrille Aimée
Over The Rainbow — Trisha Yearwood
12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine) — Esperanza Spalding

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Anonimas & Resilientes, Voces Del Bullerengue
Chris Cornell, Chris Cornell
Hold That Tiger, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
I, I, Bon Iver
Intellexual, Intellexual

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Anima, Thom Yorke
Gold In Brass Age, David Gray
1963: New Directions, John Coltrane
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945, Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Various Artists

BEST ALBUM NOTES

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions, Various Artists
The Gospel According To Malaco, Various Artists
Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Pete Seeger
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Various Artists

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters, Bobbie Gentry
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall, Vladimir Horowitz
Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990, Various Artists
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Pete Seeger
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Various Artists

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

All These Things, Thomas Dybdahl
Ella Mai, Ella Mai
Run Home Slow, The Teskey Brothers
Scenery, Emily King
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix) — Madonna
Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix) — Miley Cyrus
The One (High Contrast Remix) — Jorja Smith
Swim (Ford. Remix) — Mild Minds
Work It (Soulwax Remix) — Marie Davidson

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Chain Tripping, Yacht
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances, Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Lux, Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor
The Orchestral Organ, Jan Kraybill
The Savior, A Bad Think

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

AEQUA — Anna Thorvaldsdottir, International Contemporary Ensemble
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio
Riley: Sun Rings, Kronos Quartet
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg — Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Norman: Sustain — Los Angeles Philharmonic
Transatlantic — Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 — City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House
Berg: Wozzeck — Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera
Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles — Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox — Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus
Wagner: Lohengrin — Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Boyle: Voyages — The Crossing
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works — Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir
The Hope Of Loving — Conspirare
Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom — Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers
Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky — The Crossing

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
Freedom & Faith — PUBLIQuartet
Perpetulum — Third Coast Percussion
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio
Shaw: Orange — Attacca Quartet

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

The Berlin Recital — Yuja Wang
Higdon: Harp Concerto — The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite — Philadelphia Orchestra
The Orchestral Organ — Jan Kraybill
Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin — Albany Symphony

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

The Edge of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág, Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle
Himmelsmusik, Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell
Schumann: Liederkreis Op.24, Kerner-Lieder Op.35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
Songplay, Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco
A Te, O Cara, Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
The Poetry Of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra
Higdon: Harp Concerto — Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra
Norman: Sustain — Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
Shaw: Orange — Attacca Quartet
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

We’ve Got To Try — The Chemical Brothers
This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
Cellophane — FKA twigs
Old Town Road (Official Movie) — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Glad He’s Gone — Tove Lo

BEST MUSIC FILM

Homecoming, Beyoncé
Remember My Name, David Crosby
Birth Of The Cool, (Miles Davis)
Shangri-La, (Various Artists)
Anima, Thom Yorke

Also Read: People’s Choice Awards: Robert Downey Jr, Jennifer Aniston Wins Big

Content Protection by DMCA.com

- Sponsored -