Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.
Home > Entertainment > SIIMA 2019 Nominations: See Full List of Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam & Kannada Film Industry

- Sponsored -

SIIMA 2019 Nominations: See Full List of Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam & Kannada Film Industry

SIIMA 2019 Nominations: From Samantha Akkineni, Trisha to Akshay Kumar & Vijay Deverakonda; See full list here

1,827

The South Indian International Movie Awards 2019 releases its nominations list. SIIMA is considered to be one of the most awaited awards in the south. SIIMA not only awards the Telugu actors and actresses but also inspire the crew and technicians and the people who work behind the scenes. All the people who are associated with the South Indian Industry look forward to SIIMA. This award show includes all the four south industries, i.e. Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada cinema.

- Sponsored -

For the first time, Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar has been nominated for his negative role in Rajinikanth starrer 2.0.

Similar to every year, SIIMA will hold its eighth edition in Doha, Qatar. The award show would be held in August, probably 15th and 16th. This year many artists have been nominated under various categories. From Dhanush, Dulquer Salmaan, Vijay Deverakonda, Vijay, Tovino Thomas to Trisha, Samantha Akkineni, Rashmika Mandanna and Anushka a ton of south celebs have been nominated for their films in Best Actor (Male and Female) leading role.

Here’s the list of SIIMA 2019 nominations across all cinema categories

SIIMA 2019 TAMIL Nomination

Best 2019 Tamil Film

  • Kadaikutty Singam
  • Vada Chennai
  • 96
  • Pariyerum Perumal
  • Sarkar

Best Tamil Director

  • Ajay Gnanamuthu (Imaikkaa Nodigal)
  • AR Murugadoss (Sarkar)
  • Pandiraj (Kadaikutty Singam)
  • Shankar (2.O)
  • Vetrimaaran (Vada Chennai)

Best Tamil Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

  • Dhanush (Vada Chennai)
  • Jayam Ravi (Adangamaru)
  • Karthi (Kadaikutty Singam)
  • Vijay (Sarkar)
  • Vijay Sethupathi (96)

Best Tamil Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

  • Aishwarya Rajesh (Kanaa)
  • Jyothika (Kaatrin Mozhi)
  • Nayanthara (Kolamavu Kokila)
  • Samantha (Irumbu Thirai)
  • Trisha (96)

Best Tamil Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

  • Ameer (Vada Chennai)
  • Prakash Raj (60 Vayadu Maaniram)
  • Samuthirakani (Kaala)
  • Satyaraj (Kanaa)
  • Silambarasan (Chekka Chivantha Vaanam)

Best Tamil Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

  • Andrea (Vada Chennai)
  • Eswari Rao (Kaala)
  • Ramya Krishnan (Thaanaa Serndha Koottam)
  • Saranya Ponvannan (Kolamaavu Kokila)
  • Varalaxmi Sarathkumar (Sarkar)

Best Tamil Actor In A Negative Role

  • Akshay Kumar (2.O)
  • Anurag Kashyap (Imaikaa Nodigal)
  • Arjun (Irumbu Thirai)
  • Nana Patekar (Kaala)
  • Pazha Karuppiah (Sarkar)

Best Tamil Music Director

  • Anirudh (Kolamavu Kokila)
  • AR Rahman (Chekka Chevantha Vaanam)
  • Govind Vasantha (96)
  • Santhosh Narayanan (Pariyerum Perumal)
  • Yuvan Shankar Raja (Pyar Prema Kadhal)

Best Tamil Lyric Writer

  • Karthik Netha (96)
  • Madhan Karky ( Kurumba – Tik Tik Tik)
  • Vivek (Aala Poraan – Mersal)
  • Vignesh ShivN ( Sodakku Mela – Thaanaa Serndha Koottam)
  • Vivek (Pottakaatil Poovaasam – Pariyerum Perumal)

Best Tamil Playback Singer (Male)

  • Anirudh Ravichander (Kalyana Vayasu – Kolamavu Kokila)
  • Anthony Daasan (Sodakku Mela – Thaanaa)
  • AR Rahman (Mazhai Kuruvi – Chekka Chevantha)
  • Pradeep Kumar (The Life Of Ram – 96)
  • Sid Sriram (High On Love – Pyar Prema Kadhal)

Best Tamil Playback Singer (Female)

  • Andrea Jeremiah (Saadhi Madham – Vishwaroopam 2)
  • Chinmayi Sripaada (Kaathalae – 96)
  • Dhee (Rowdy Baby – Maari 2)
  • Shaktisree Gopalan (Bhoomi Bhoomi – Chekka Chevantha Vaanam)
  • Shweta Mohan (Poovukku – Nimir)

Best Tamil Comedian

  • Revathi (Gulaebaghavali)
  • Sathish (Tamizh Padam 2)
  • Shiva (Kalakalappu 2)
  • Soori (Kadai Kutty Singam)
  • Yogi Babu (Kolamavu Kokila)

Best Tamil Cinematographer

  • Nirav Shah (2.O)
  • RD Rajasekar (Imaikaa Nodigal)
  • Sivakumar Vijayan (Kolamaavu Kokila)
  • Velraj (Vada Chennai)
  • Venkatesh (Tik Tik Tik)

SIIMA 2019 TELUGU Nomination

Best 2019 Telugu Film

  • Bharat Ane Nenu
  • Geetha Govindam
  • Aravinda Sametha
  • Rangasthalam
  • Mahanati

Best Telugu Director

  • Indraganti Mohan Krishna (Sammohanam)
  • Nag Ashwin (Mahanati)
  • Parasuram (Geetha Govindam)
  • Sukumar (Rangasthalam)
  • Trivikram (Aravinda Sametha)

Best Telugu Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

  • Dulquer Salmaan (Mahanati)
  • Mahesh Babu (Bharat Ane Nenu)
  • NTR (Aravinda Sametha)
  • Ram Charan (Rangasthalam)
  • Sudheer Babu (Sammohanam)
  • Vijay Devarakonda (Geetha Govindam)

Best Telugu Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

  • Aditi Rao Hydari (Sammohanam)
  • Anushka (Bhaagmathie)
  • Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)
  • Rashmika Mandanna (Geeta Govindam)
  • Samantha (Rangasthalam)

Best Telugu Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

  • Anasuya (Rangasthalam)
  • Asha Sarath (Bhaagmathie)
  • Jayasudha (Srinivasa Kalyanam)
  • Ramya Krishna (Sailaja Reddy Alludu)
  • Supriya (Goodachari)

Best Telugu Music Director

  • Chaithan Bharadwaj (RX 100)
  • DSP (Rangasthalam)
  • Gopi Sundar (Geeta Govindam)
  • Mickey J Mayer (Mahanati)
  • S.S.Thaman (Aravinda Sametha)

Best Telugu Lyric Writer

  • Anantha Sriram (Inkem Inkem Kavaley..- Geeta Govindam)
  • Chandra Bose (Yentha Sakkagunnave.. – Rangasthalam)
  • Krishna Kanth (Maate Vinadhuga – Taxiwaala)
  • Ramajogayya Sastry (Peniviti..- Aravinda Sametha)
  • Sirivennela Sitarama Sastry (Mooga Manasulu..- Mahanati)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Anurag Kulkarni (Pilla Raa..- RX100)
  • Kaala Bhairava (Peniviti – Aravinda Sametha)
  • Kailash Kher (Ochadayyo Saami..- Bharat Ane Nenu)
  • Rahul Sipliganj (Ranga Ranga..- Rangasthalam)
  • Sid Sriram (Inkem Kavale.. – Geeta Govindam)

Best Telugu Playback Singer (Female)

  • Chinmayi (Yenti Yenti..- Geeta Govindam)
  • Manasi (Rangamma Mangamma..- Rangasthalam)
  • Shreya Ghosal (Allasani Vari..- Tholi Prema)
  • Shreya Goparaju (Tik Tik Tik- Savyasachi)
  • Sunitha (Chivaraku Migiledi..- Mahanati)

Best Telugu Actor In A Negative Role

  • Jagapathi Babu (Rangasthalam)
  • Jayaram (Bhaagmathie)
  • Kunal Kapoor (Devadas)
  • Madhavan (Savyasachi)
  • Sarath Kumar (Naa Peru Surya Na Illu India)

Best Telugu Cinematographer

  • Dani Sanclez – Lopez (Mahanati)
  • George C Williams (Tholiprema)
  • Jay Kay (Padi Padi Leche Manasu)
  • Ratnavelu (Rangasthalam)
  • Shaneil Deo (Goodachari)

Best Telugu Comedian

  • Satya (Chalo)
  • Prudhvi (Sailaja Reddy Alludu)
  • Sunil (Amar Akbar Antony)
  • Vennala Kishore (Chi La Sow)
  • Vishnu (Taxiwala)

SIIMA 2019 KANNADA Nomination

Best2019 Kannada Film

  • Ayogya, KGF: Chapter 1
  • Raambo 2
  • Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu
  • Koduge: Ramanna Rai
  • Tagaru

Best Kannada Director

  • Anil Kumar (Raambo 2)
  • Dayal Padmanabhan (Aa Karaala Raatri)
  • Duniya Soori (Tagaru)
  • Prashanth Neel (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Rishab Shetty (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale Kasaragodu, Koduge : Ramanna Rai)

Best Kannada Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

  • Ananth Nag (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • Sathish Ninasam (Ayogya)
  • Sharan (Raambo 2)
  • Shivarajkumar (Tagaru)
  • Yash (KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Kannada Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

  • Ashika Ranganath (Raambo 2)
  • Manvitha Harish (Tagaru)
  • Rachita Ram (Ayogya)
  • Sruthi Hariharan (Naathicharami)
  • Sonu Gowda (Gultoo)

Best Kannada Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

  • Achyuth Kumar (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Karthik Jayaram (Aa Karaala Raatri)
  • Radhakrishna Urala (Ammachi Yemba Nenapu)
  • Roger Narayan (Humble Politician Nograj)
  • Vasishta Simha (Tagaru)

Best Kannada Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

  • Ashvithi Shetty (Ananthu Vs Nusrath)
  • Archana Jois (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Bhavana (Tagaru)
  • Kavya Sha (Loud Speaker)
  • Shreya Anchan (Katheyondu Shuruvagide)

Best Kannada Comedian

  • Chikkanna (Raambo 2)
  • Kuri Prathap (Ayogya)
  • Prakash Thuminad (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • Sadhu Kokila (Victory 2)
  • Vijay Chendur (Humble Politician Nograj)

Best Kannada Actor In A Negative Role

  • Balakrishna P (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • Danny (Tarakasura)
  • Dhananjaya (Tagaru)
  • Ramachandra Raju (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Ravishankar (Ayogya)

Best Kannada Music Director

  • Arjun Janya (Ayogya)
  • Charan Raj (Tagaru)
  • Judah Sandy (Taayige Takka Maga)
  • Ravi Basrur (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Vasuki Vaibhav (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

Best Kannada Lyric Writer

  • Chetan Kumar (Yenammi Yenammi – Ayogya)
  • K Kalyan (He Sharade – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • Prem (Hey Jaleela – Ambi Ninge Vayassaytho)
  • Siddhu Kodipura (Eega Tane Jaariyagide – Ananthu Vs Nusrath)
  • V Nagendra Prasad (Salaam Rocky Bhai – KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Kannada Playback Singer (Male)

  • Anthony Dasan (Tagaru Title Song)
  • Naveen Sajju ( Yenne Namdu – Kanaka)
  • Sanjith Hegde (Shaakuntale Sikkalu – Naduve Antaravirali)
  • Vasuki Vaibhav (Dadda Song – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • H.S Srinivasa Murthy, Mohan, Puneeth Rudranag, Sachin Basrur, Santhosh Venky, Vijay Prakash and Vijay Urs (Salaam Rocky Bhai – KGF: Chapter 1)

Best Kannada Playback Singer (Female)

  • Airaa Acharya (Jokae Naanu – KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Ananya Bhat (Hold On – Tagaru)
  • Asha (He Sharade – Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)
  • Palak Muchhal (Enammi Enammi – Ayogya)
  • Shamita Malnad (Chuttu Chutu – Raambo 2)

Best Kannada Cinematographer

  • Bhuvan Gowda (KGF: Chapter 1)
  • Mahendra Simmha (Tagaru)
  • PKH Das (Aa Karaala Raatri)
  • Sudhakar Raj (Raambo 2)
  • Venkatesh Anguraj (Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai)

SIIMA 2019 MALAYALAM Nomination

Best 2019 Malayalam Film

  • Varathan
  • Sudani From Nigeria
  • Ee.Ma.Yau
  • Aravindante Athidhikal
  • Kayamkulam Kochunni

Best Malayalam Director

  • Amal Neerad (Varathan)
  • Lijo Jose Pellissery (Ee.Ma.Yau)
  • Rosshan Andrrews (Kayamkulam Kochuni)
  • Sathyan Anthikkad (Njan Prakashan)
  • Zakariya (Sudani From Nigeria)

Best Malayalam Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

  • Jayasurya (Captain)
  • Joju George (Joseph)
  • Mohanlal (Odiyan)
  • Prithviraj Sukumaran (Koode)
  • Tovino Thomas (Ente Ummante Peru / Theevandi)

Best Malayalam Actor In A Leading Role (Female)

  • Aiswarya Lekshmi (Varathan)
  • Anu Sithara (Captain)
  • Nikhila Vimal (Aravindante Athidhikal)
  • Nimisha Sajayan (Eeda)
  • Trisha (Hey Jude)

Best Malayalam Supporting Actor (Male)

  • Arjun Ashokan (B Tech)
  • Dileesh Pothen (Joseph, Ee Ma Yau)
  • Late Sri. KTC Abdulla (Sudani From Nigeria)
  • Roshan Mathew (Koode)
  • Siddharth (Kammara Sambhavam)

Best Malayalam Supporting Actor (Female)

  • Muthumani (Uncle)
  • Lena (Aadhi)
  • Maala Parvathy (Koode)
  • Savithri Sreedharan (Sudani From Nigeria)
  • Urvashi (Aravindante Athidhikal)

Best Malayalam Music Director

  • Kailas Menon (Theevandi)
  • Ranjin Raj (Joseph)
  • Rex Vijayan  (Sudani From Nigeria)
  • Shaan Rahman (Aravindante Athidhikal)
  • Sushin Shyam (Varathan, Maradona)

Best Malayalam Lyric Writer

  • Ajesh Dasan (Neramayi… Poomaram)
  • Anwar Ali (Mizhi Niranju… Eeda)
  • B K Harinarayanan (Jeevamshamayi… Theevandi)
  • Rafeeq Ahmed (Kondoram… Odiyan)
  • Vinayak Sasikumar (Nilapakshikal… Maradona)

Best Malayalam Playback Singer (Male)

  • Biju Narayanan (Doore… Njan Marykutty)
  • Harisankar (Jeevamshamayi… Theevandi)
  • Karthik (Vanaville… Koode, Neramayi… Poomaram)
  • Shahabaz Aman (Kurrah… Sudani Fron Nigeria)
  • Vijay Yesudas (Poomuthole… Joseph)

Best MalayalamPlayback Singer (Female)

  • Anne Amie (Aararo… Koode)
  • K S Chithra (Mrudumandahasam… Poomaram)
  • Prarthana Indrajith (Laletta… Mohanlal)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Neermathalam… Aami)
  • Sithara Krishna Kumar (Maarivil.. Eeda)

Best Malayalam Actor In A Negative Role

  • Ganesh Venkataraman (My Story)
  • Jagapathy Babu (Aadhi)
  • Joju George (Njan Marykutty)
  • Prakash Raj (Odiyan)
  • Sharafudheen (Varathan)

Best Malayalam Cinematographer

  • Binod Pradhan (Kayamkulam Kochunni)
  • Gireesh Gangadharan (Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil)
  • Littil Swayamp (Varathan)
  • Nikhil S Praveen (Bhayanakam)
  • Shyju Khalid (Sudani From Nigeria, Ee Ma Yau)

Best Malayalam Comedian

  • Aju Varghese (Aravindante Athidhikal)
  • Dharmajan Bolghatty (Kuttanadan Marpappa)
  • Hareesh Kanaran (Ente Ummante Peru)
  • Navas Vallikkunnu (Sudani From Nigeria)
  • Sharafudheen (Thobama)
  • Who do you think are the winners this year?

Also read: “Mere Paas Bohot Paise Hai” Akshay Kumar Says On Donating To Assam

- Sponsored -